Municipal election results for Peterborough and the Kawarthas

Unofficial results for the City and County of Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, Cobourg, Port Hope, and more

2018 municipal election results for Peterborough and the Kawarthas

Here are the unofficial 2018 municipal election results in the Kawarthas, including the City and County of Peterborough, the City of Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland County, Haliburton County, and Hastings County.

Most municipalities are listed below, in alphabetical order. Note that this listing does not include school board trustees (check with your municipality).


Township of Alnwick/Haldimand

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
John Logel* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Ronald Farrow 435
Gaile Latchford* 1036

* incumbent

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Ray Benns* 1005
James Fell 711
Mike Filip* 967
Sherry GIbson* 1110

* incumbent

 

Township of Asphodel-Norwood

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Rodger Bonneau N/A
Debbie Lynch N/A

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Don Birmingham N/A
Bernadette Vanderhorst N/A

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Wilburn Archer N/A
Lori Burtt N/A
Kim Lutes N/A
Belinda Scollick N/A
Paula Warr N/A

 

Town of Bancroft

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Paul Jenkins 926
Mary Kavanagh 627

Councillor – Ward 1

  Candidate Votes    
Andra Kauffeldt Acclaimed
Tracy McGibbon* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 2

  Candidate Votes    
Barry McGibbon* Acclaimed
Charles Mullett* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Councillor – Dungannon Ward

  Candidate Votes    
George Eastman 234
Valerie Miles 253
Wiliam Wellwood 234

 

Municipality of Brighton

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Brian Ostrander 2690
Mark Walas 2557

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Thomas Rittwage 1722
Laura Vink 3419

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Ron Anderson 2748
Steven Baker 1777
Mark Bateman 2679
Natasha Huizinga 1447
Doug Leblanc 2574
John Martinello 1487
Emily Rowley 2770
Vic Schukow 826
Mary Tadman 2853
Thomas Walsh 693
Jeff Wheeldon 2447

 

Township of Cavan Monaghan

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Jim Chaplin 1,243
Scott McFadden 2,109

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Matthew Graham 2,198
Neal Cathcart 1,071

Councillor – Cavan Ward

  Candidate Votes    
John Fallis* 1,011
Cathy Moore 1,283

* incumbent

Councillor – Millbrook Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Ryan Huntley* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Councillor – North Monaghan Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Tim Belch* Acclaimed

* incumbent

 

Municipality of Centre Hastings

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Tom Deline* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Eric E. Sanford 1080
Tom Simpson 655

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Colby Love 727
Eric Collingwood 603
Jim Bonter 849
Johnathon Sanders 334
Kevin Craig McLaughlin 844
Mike Kerby 1048

 

Town of Cobourg

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
John Henderson Acclaimed

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Randy Curtis 2,692
Suzanne Séguin 3,511

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Nicole Beatty 4,278
Aaron Burchat* 3,065
Adam Bureau 3,060
Emily Chorley 3,679
Brian Darling* 3,969
Travis Hoover 2,334
Miriam Mutton 2,851
Jonny Percolides 1,340
Karl Vom Dorff 1,763

* incumbent

 

Township of Cramahe

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Marc Coombs* 1060
Mandy Martin 1289

* incumbent

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Sandra Arthur* 1523
Jim Williams 805

* incumbent

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Ed Van Egmond* 1247
Timonthy Gilligan 1160
Donald Clark* 1137
Clinton Breau 952
Kenneth Awender 674
Derek Sharp 666
Chris Bihun 458

* incumbent

 

Town of Deseronto

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Dan Johnston* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Steven Everhardus* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Brian J. Cherry 142
Norman Clark* 210
Amber Dale Hudson 267
Kevin Smith 203
Clarence Zieman* 55

* incumbent

 

Township of Douro-Dummer

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
J. Murray Jones* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Karl Moher* 1830 (79.6%)
George Giarratana 468 (20.4%)

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 1 – Douro

  Candidate Votes    
Heather Watson 856 (67.7%)
Ray Johnston* 409 (32.3%)

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 2 – Dummer Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Shelagh Landsmann Acclaimed

Councillor At Large

  Candidate Votes    
Thomas G. Watt* 1290 (57.0%)
Marc Trudeau 973 (43.0%)

* incumbent

 

Municipality of Dysart et al

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Murray Fearry 2513
Andrea Roberts 3445

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Dennis Casey 2469
Patrick Kennedy 3248

Councillor Ward 1

  Candidate Votes    
Bram Lebo 380
Nancy Wood-Roberts 589

Councillor Ward 2

  Candidate Votes    
Larry Clarke 598
David Mckay 520
Mike Stinson 465

Councillor Ward 3

  Candidate Votes    
Cindy Baumhour 172
Tammy Donaldson 370

Councillor Ward 4

  Candidate Votes    
John Smith 1203
Aaron Walker 375

Councillor Ward 5

  Candidate Votes    
Walt Mckechnie 649
Glenn Scott 635

 

Township of Hamilton

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Donna Cole 1626
Mark Lovshin 2313

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
John Davison 1745
Gary Woods 2162

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Bill Cane 2616
Mary Giuffre 1312
Jennine Huffman 912
Scott Jibb 2934
Pat McCourt 2149

 

Municipality of Hastings Highlands

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Vivian Bloom* 826
Vic A. Bodnar 1111
Joseph Shulman 709

* incumbent

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Tracy Hagar 1504
Gregg Roberts* 1077

* incumbent

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Brent Dalgleish 1013
Roger Davis 672
Tammy Davis 1324
Tony Fitzgerlad 1628
Dorothy Gerrow 1588
Ed Kobylka 504
Nancy Matheson* 1619
Roy Sanders 399
Grant Scott 408
Alex Walder* 1281

* incumbent

 

Township of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Jim Martin 1662
Andy Sharpe 1248

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Jim Collins 823
David Gerow 1905

Councillor – Township Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Larry Ellis 1255
Kelly Falls 1025

Councillor – Village Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Kathy Clement 111
Barry Pomeroy* 241
Jonathan Prosser 100

* incumbent

Councillor At Large

  Candidate Votes    
Amanda O’Rourke 1313
Hart Webb* 1426

* incumbent

 

Municipality of Highlands East

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Dave Burton* 1557
Cheryl Ellis 1211

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 1 – Bicroft

  Candidate Votes    
Cam McKenzie* 206
Steven Kauffeldt 66

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 2 – Cardiff

  Candidate Votes    
Jane Russell 332
Suzanne Partridge* 577

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 3 – Glamorgan

  Candidate Votes    
Cecil Ryall* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 4 – Monmouth

  Candidate Votes    
Ruth Strong 323
Bradley Keller 53
Peter Fredricks 281
James Deterling 185

 

City of Kawartha Lakes

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Gord James 9878
Brian Junkin 2724
Andy Letham* 11435
Peter Weygang 1007

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 1

  Candidate Votes    
Raymonde Blais Couture 195
Don Logan 680
Rob Macklem* 479
Emmett Yeo* 1213

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 2

  Candidate Votes    
Jim Greensides 143
Afe Helleman 615
Leslie Mieszkowski 75
Kathleen Seymour-Fagan* 1112
Stephen Slack 833
John Snider 373

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 3

  Candidate Votes    
Stephen Clarke 382
Doug Elmslie* 2047
Roger McInnis 810

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 4

  Candidate Votes    
George Davidson 188
Ian Nicolson 763
John Pollard* 365
Andrew Veale* 1195

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 5

  Candidate Votes    
Derrick Camphorst 646
Pat Dunn* 1403
Duncan Gallacher 1049
John Hagarty 919

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 6

  Candidate Votes    
Ron Ashmore 666
Jeffery Farquhar 462
Gerard Jilesen* 527
Mary Ann Martin* 347
Emily Nigro 374
Al Robb 289
Pat Warren 571

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 7

  Candidate Votes    
Charles Clarke 1086
Patrick O’Reilly* 2832

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 8

  Candidate Votes    
Wayne Hunt 183
Jack Morrison 314
Michelle Murphy-Ward 53
Tracy Richardson 815
Heather Stauble* 670
David Watson 207

* incumbent

 

Township of Minden Hills

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Brent Devolin* 1720
Wayne Hancock 1375
Jarrett Campbell 662

* incumbent

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Lisa Schell Acclaimed

Councillor – Ward 1

  Candidate Votes    
Richard Bradley 359
Clayton Cameron 422
Bob Carter 1101
Jennifer Hughey 1131
Rob Luke 183
Dwight Thomas 760

Councillor – Ward 2

  Candidate Votes    
Mike Grozelle 240
Pam Sayne 686

Councillor – Ward 3

  Candidate Votes    
Russ Duhaime 282
Jean Neville 309

Councillor At Large

  Candidate Votes    
Ron Nesbitt 1829
John Teljeur 1778

 

Township of North Kawartha

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Carolyn Amyotte 1650 (54.4%)
Rick Woodcock* 1382 (45.6%)

* incumbent

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Doug Hutton* 1162 (39.2%)
Jim Whelan 1803 (60.8%)

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 1

  Candidate Votes    
Jim O’Shea* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 2

  Candidate Votes    
Colin McLellan 802 (55.2%)
Dave Wease 651 (44.8%)

Councillor At Large

  Candidate Votes    
Roman Miszuk* 1492 (52.1%)
Tim Powell 1370 (47.9%)

* incumbent

 

Township of Otonabee-South Monaghan

Reeve

  Candidate Votes    
Joe Taylor Acclaimed

Deputy Reeve

  Candidate Votes    
Marion Burton 1031
Bonnie Clark 1353

Councillor – Otonabee Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Greg Beard 440
Nick Powers 1324

Councillor – South Monaghan Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Dennis Hannah* 181
Terry Holmes 139
Ken Howie 251

* incumbent

Councillor At Large

  Candidate Votes    
Mark Allen 1674
Steve St. Jean 545

 

City of Peterborough

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Daryl Bennett* 8659
Diane Therrien 19254

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 1 – Otonabee

  Candidate Votes    
Brock Grills 1427
Bob Hall* 2045
Lesley Parnell* 2405
Jason Andrew Wallwork 189
Ryan Waudby 895
Kim Zippel 2709

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 2 – Monaghan

  Candidate Votes    
Henry Clarke* 2655
Charmaine Magumbe 1813
Dave McGowan 1219
Don Vassiliadis* 3066
Jeff Westlake 2439

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 3 – Town

  Candidate Votes    
Kemi Akapo 2718
Jane Davidson 1089
Jenny Lanciault 721
Dean Pappas* 3404
Jim Russell 1354

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 4 – Ashburnham

  Candidate Votes    
Gary Baldwin* 3095
Ian Russell Peddle 959
Paul Rellinger 1653
Keith Riel* 2833
Sheila Wood 1501

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 5 – Northcrest

  Candidate Votes    
Andrew Beamer* 3742
Dave Haacke* 2548
Zach Hatton 1492
Stephen Wright 3399

* incumbent

 

Municipality of Port Hope

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Terry Hickey 2134
Bob Sanderson* 3593

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 1

  Candidate Votes    
Les Andrews* 2191
Todd Attridge 1066
Miles Bowman 1386
Laurie Carr 1693
Ian Everdell 1434
Colleen Haley 729
Anthony Jenkins 401
Will Lambert 1447
Jeff Lees* 2192
Wendy Meadows 1855
Sam Whittaker 629

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 2

  Candidate Votes    
Peter Angelo 223
John Bloye Bickle 726
W. Brian Coggins 323
Vicki Mink 669
Kenneth Morden 584

 

Township of Selwyn

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Ron Black 2,801
Andy Mitchell 3,122
Linda Marlene Eales 338

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Sherry Senis* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Councillor – Lakefield Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Anita Locke* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Councillor – Smith Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Gerry Herron* Acclaimed

* incumbent

Councillor – Ennismore Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Donna Ballantyne* 1,357
Brad Sinclair 663

* incumbent

 

Municipality of Trent Hills

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
R.J. (Bob) Crate* 2,735
Susan Fedorka 1,605

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 1 – Campbellford/Seymour Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Gene Brahaney 1,700
Bob Fudge 1,179
Rosemary Kelleher-MacLennan* 1,846
Catherine Redden* 1,788

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 2 – Percy Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Rick English* 876
Ken Tully* 763
Sandra Walls 589

* incumbent

Councillor – Ward 3 – Hastings Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Dennis Forbes 153
Michael Metcalf* 345

* incumbent

 

Municipality of Trent Lakes

Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Janet Clarkson 2109 (53.8%)
Peter Raymond 1812 (46.2%)

Deputy Mayor

  Candidate Votes    
Ron Windover* 2165 (55.8%)
Adri Eastman 1713 (44.2%)

* incumbent

Councillor – Harvey Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Ed Dewhurst 385 (16.4%)
Peter Franzen 744 (31.7%)
Kim Letto 1219 (51.9%)

Councillor – Galway-Cavendish Ward

  Candidate Votes    
Carol Armstrong 966 (71.9%)
Don Lacombe 378 (28.1%)

Councillor at Large

  Candidate Votes    
Terry Lambshead* 2224 (65.2%)
Greg Jackson 1185 (34.8%)

* incumbent

 

Township of Wollaston

Reeve

  Candidate Votes    
Graham Blair 583
Michael Fuerth 220
Barbara Shaw 657

Deputy Reeve

  Candidate Votes    
Lynn Kruger 872
Paul Ordanis 562

Councillor

  Candidate Votes    
Jim Alexander 442
Darlene Colton 660
Tim Conlin 779
Larry Legault 349
Rebecca Logan 167
Jay Morrison 762
Wendy Mortimer 415
Brian Summers 434

 

Comments