nightlifeNOW – August 10 to 16

Live music listings at pubs and clubs in Peterborough and The Kawarthas for the week of Thursday, August 10 to Wednesday, August 16

Roots singer-songwriter Mimi O'Bonsawin, originally from northern Ontario and now based in Toronto, is performing at the Kawartha Coffee Co. in Bobcaygeon on Friday, August 11. (Photo: Mimi O'Bonsawin)
Roots singer-songwriter Mimi O'Bonsawin, originally from northern Ontario and now based in Toronto, is performing at the Kawartha Coffee Co. in Bobcaygeon on Friday, August 11. (Photo: Mimi O'Bonsawin)

Every Thursday, we publish live music and performance events at pubs and clubs in Peterborough and The Kawarthas based on information that venues provide to us directly or post on their website or social media channels. Here are the listings for the week of Thursday, August 10 to Wednesday, August 16.

If you’re a pub or club owner and want to be included in our weekly listings, please email our Nightlife Editor at nightlife@kawarthanow.com.

ARIA

331 George St. N., Peterborough
(705) 743-0333

Saturday, August 12

10pm - DJ David A

Coming Soon

Saturday, August 19
10pm - DJ 4Korners

Arlington Pub

32990 Highway 62, Maynooth
(613) 338-2080

Saturday, August 12

10pm - FreeDubStar ($10)

Coming Soon

Friday, August 18
9pm - Swamperella

Saturday, August 19
9pm - Erika Werry w/ Noah Zachirin

Black Horse Pub

452 George St. N., Peterborough
(705) 742-0633

Thursday, August 10

7:30pm - Jazz and Blues w/ Marsala Lukianchuk and the Rob Phillips Trio

Friday, August 11

5pm - Rick & Gailie; 8:30pm - Sanchez

Saturday, August 12

8:30pm - House Brand

Sunday, August 13

3pm - Bucklebusters

Monday, August 14

7pm - Crash and Burn w/ Rick & Gailie

Tuesday, August 15

7pm - Open mic w/ Randy Hill

Coming Soon

Thursday, August 17
7:30pm - Jazz and Blues w/ Marsala Lukianchuk and the Rob Phillips Trio

Friday, August 18
5pm - Rick & Gailie; 8:30pm - Dean James

Saturday, August 19
5pm - Michelle Prinz; 8:30pm - Northern Soul

Sunday, August 20
3pm - Sonny & Cloudy

Canoe & Paddle

18 Bridge St., Lakefield
(705) 651-1111

Thursdays

7:30-10:30pm - Live music

Saturdas

8-11pm - Live music

The Cat & The Fiddle Cobourg

38 Covert St., Cobourg
(905) 377-9029

Friday, August 11

8pm - Shaun Savoy and Steve O'Connor

Catalina's

131 Hunter St. W., Peterborough
(705) 874-5972

Coming Soon

Saturday, August 26
8pm - Fin de Feista Flamenco presents Liándola

Chemong Lodge

764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth
(705) 292-8435

Fridays

6-10pm - Live music

Saturdays

6-10pm - Live music

Coach & Horses Pub

16 York St. S., Lindsay
(705) 328-0006

Thursdays

10pm - Open Jam w/ Gerald Vanhalteren

Wednesdays

7-11pm - Live music

The Cow & Sow Eatery

38 Colborne St., Fenelon Falls
(705) 887-5111

Saturday, August 12

9pm - The Knuckleheads

Coming Soon

Saturday, August 26
10pm - Kevin Foster

Dobro Restaurant & Bar

287-289 George St. N., Peterborough
(705) 775-9645

Thursday, August 10

10pm - Robin Hawkins Band (no cover)

Friday, August 11

10pm - Live music TBA (no cover)

Saturday, August 12

10pm - Live music TBA (no cover)

Wednesdays

Open stage

Dominion Hotel

113 Main St., Minden
(705) 286-6954

Friday, August 11

8:30pm - Open mic

Saturday, August 12

8pm - Graven

Sunday, August 13

3-6pm - Blaine Burnie

Tuesday, August 15

5-9pm - Chad Ingram and Friends

Wednesday, August 16

7:30pm - Poets in the Pub

Coming Soon

Saturday, August 19
8pm - Live on the Line

Sunday, August 20
5-8pm - Rhythm and Grace

Dr. J's BBQ & Brews

282 Aylmer St., Peterborough
(705) 874-5717

Saturday, August 12

2-5pm - Cale Crowe

Coming Soon

Saturday, August 19
1:30-5pm - PMBA Deluxe Blues Jam

Frank's Pasta and Grill

426 King St. E., Cobourg
(905) 372-2727

Fridays

9pm-12am - Karaoke Night Girls Night Out; 12am - DJ Chrome

Saturday, August 12

8:30pm - The Decades Band; 11:30pm - DJ

Sundays

4-8pm - Kid's Karaoke hosted by Nelson Denis

Tuesdays

7pm & 8pm - Salsa Classes beginners & intermediate ($10/lesson)

Wednesdays

8-11pm - Open Mic

Coming Soon

Saturday, August 19
8pm - Joker; 11:30pm - DJ Zee

Ganaraska Hotel

30 Ontario St., Port Hope
(905) 885-9254

Friday, August 11

10pm - Wingin It

Saturday, August 12

2-5pm & 10pm - Blue Print

Wednesdays

8pm - Open mic w/ host Marty Hepburn

Coming Soon

Friday, August 18
10pm - Big Rude Jake

Saturday, August 19
2-5pm & 10pm - Big Rude Jake

The Garnet

231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough
(705) 874-0107

Thursday, August 10

10pm - Kitty Pitt and Trunk Weed ($10 or PWYC)

Saturday, August 12

10pm - Hootenanny Afterparty ft Los Diablos, Rippin' Donnies ($10 or PWYC)

Monday, August 14

10pm - The Valentines Of Summer: Matt Greco, Tyler Watson, Patrick Walsh

Tuesday, August 15

10pm - Treephones, Ersatz, The Riches

Wednesday, August 16

10pm - The Barrel Boys w/. Aaron Hoffman & Ian McKeown ($10 or PWYC)

Coming Soon

Friday, August 18
10pm - Erika Werry and The Alphabet, Sean Conway

Saturday, August 19
10pm - Folk Festival Afterparty: Steelburner, Diamond Dave and The Smoke Eaters

George & Orange Taproom & Kitchen

67 Orange St., Cobourg
(289) 252-0227

Thursdays

8-11pm - Open mic

Golden Wheel Restaurant

6725 Highway 7, Peterborough
(705) 749-6838

Wednesdays

7-9pm - Country Heat Dance Lessons w/ Amaralis Garcia ($7/person)

Hot Belly Mama's

378 George St. N., Peterborough
(705) 745-3544

Thursday, August 10

8pm - The Quickshifters (PWYC)

Junction Nightclub

253 George St. N., Peterborough
(705) 743-0550

Friday, August 11

10pm - Nothing But the 90s w/ DJ Bill Porter (no cover)

Kawartha Coffee Co.

49 Bolton St., Bobcaygeon
(705) 738-1500

Friday, August 11

7-10pm - Songwriter's Night w/ Mimi O'Bonsawin

VIDEO: "Beautiful Place" - Mimi O'Bonaswin

VIDEO: "How Long" - Mimi O'Bonaswin

McThirsty's Pint

166 Charlotte St., Peterborough
(705) 743-2220

Thursdays

10pm - Jan Schoute

Fridays

10pm - Brian Haddlesey

Mondays

10pm - Trivia Night

Tuesdays

9pm - Topper Tuesdays w/ DJ Jake Topper

Wednesdays

9pm - Cody Watkins

The Mill Restaurant and Pub

990 Ontario St., Cobourg
(905) 377-8177

Thursday, August 10

7pm - NHB Trio

Coming Soon

Thursday, August 17
7pm - Jazz Tonic

Muddy's Pit BBQ

3247 County Rd. 2, Keene
(705) 295-1255

Sunday, August 13

3-6pm - Live music (TBA)

Murphy's Lockside Pub & Patio

3 May St., Fenelon Falls
(705) 887-1100

Tuesdays

7-9pm - North Country Express

Oasis Bar & Grill

31 King St. E., Cobourg
(905) 372-6634

Thursdays

6:30pm - Live music

Sundays

5:30pm - PHLO

Wednesdays

6:30pm - Live music

Pappas Billiards

407 George St. N., Peterborough
(705) 742-9010

Thursday, August 10

7-10pm - Open Mic

Pattie House Smokin' Barbecue

6675 Highway 35, Coboconk
(705) 454-8100

Saturday, August 12

8pm - B&B Blues Band

Coming Soon

Friday, August 18
Live on the Line

Saturday, August 25
8pm - Fiddling Jay

Red Dog Tavern

189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough
(705) 741-6400

Friday, August 11

9pm - Down and Nerdy Burlesque w/ Kitten Academy, Kitty Pit, DJ Molly Millions ($12)

Coming Soon

Friday, August 18
Dubstep Night ft Bass in the Borough

Saturday, August 19
11pm - My Son The Hurricane, Broken Harmony

Sunday, August 20
Folk Fest After Party

Riley's

257 George St. N., Peterborough
(705) 750-1445

Thursdays

Travis Berlinbach

Fridays

Travis Berlinbach

Saturdays

Josh Gontier

Sundays

Josh Gontier

Mondays

Josh Gontier

Tuesdays

Josh Gontier & Cale Gontier

Wednesdays

Guest performers

Riverside Grill & Gazebo - Holiday Inn

150 George St, Peterborough
(705) 743-1144

Friday, August 11

6-10pm - J.W. Jones ($10)

Sunday, August 13

2-5pm - Odd Man Rush

Coming Soon

Friday, August 18
6-10pm - Bill Durst and Tres Hombres ($10)

Sunday, August 20
2-5pm - Carrie Chesnutt Trio

Shots

379 George Street K9H 3R2, Peterborough
(705) 749-9315

Wednesdays

10pm - Wednesday House Party

Southside Pizzeria

25 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough
(705) 748-6120

Fridays

9am-12pm - Open mic ($2);

The Spill

414 George St., Peterborough
(705) 748-6167

Thursday, August 10

Mad Anthony

Friday, August 11

8:30pm - Eleanor Shore ($5)

Saturday, August 12

3-6pm - James Seaborn, BpH, and open noise jam (PWYC); 10pm - Incredible Woman w/ The Pajamies

Monday, August 14

9pm - Carpe Noctem

Tuesday, August 15

9pm - Anonimous Dysco, Spoken Nerd, Quiet Entertainer, Isaac Stinson ($5)

Wednesday, August 16

10pm - Semolina Pilchard, Poor Judgement, Velvet Bison ($5 or PWYC)

Coming Soon

Thursday, August 17
8pm - Tom Eastland, Myke Mazzei, Susanne Kozo, Mike PIckett ($5)

Friday, August 18
9pm - Hairy Holler, Pindles ($5)

Saturday, August 19
9pm - Positive Charge, The Tenenbaums, Muddy Hack, Peace Sand Rest ($5)

Sweet Bottoms Cafe

19 Colborne St., Fenelon Falls
(705) 887-7506

Saturday, August 12

7-10pm - Open Mic

Turtle John's Pub & Restaurant

64 John St., Port Hope
(905) 885-7200

Saturday, August 12

10pm - Head Case

The Venue

286 George Street North, Peterborough
(705) 876-0008

Coming Soon

Saturday, September 23
7pm - Benefit for Hospice Peterborough ft Black Sabbath tribute band Brookdale Mafia

Friday, November 10
8pm - Produce for Veterans presents Ambush, Dean James, Austin Carson Band, Sticks N' Tones ($25 til August 31, $30 advance, $35 at door)

White House Hotel

173 Charlotte St., Peterborough
(705) 741-2444

Friday, August 11

4-8pm - Fabulous Tonemasters

Wild Blue Yonder Pub at Elmhirst's Resort

1045 Settlers Line, Keene
(705) 295-4591

Tuesday, August 15

7:30pm - Tuned Up Tuesdays ft Bridget Foley and Mike Graham (no cover)

Coming Soon

Tuesday, August 22
7:30pm - Tuned Up Tuesdays ft Pine Box String Band (no cover)

Comments