Peterborough Chamber announces finalists for Businesswoman of the Year Awards and Business Excellence Awards

Recipients will be announced at virtual awards event on October 21

Rhonda Barnet of AVIT Manufacturing, Angela Jones of Lakeshore Designs, and Shelby Leonard-Watt of S.O.S. are the finalists for the 2020 Businesswoman of The Year – Entrepreneur award. Sponsored by the Women' s Business Network of Peterborough and presented by the Greater Peterborough Chamber of Commerce, there is also a Businesswoman Of The Year – Organization award, with finalists Sandra Dueck of the Greater Peterborough Chamber of Commerce, Katie Haddlesey of Curve Lake First Nation, and Rosalea Terry of the Innovation Cluster.
Rhonda Barnet of AVIT Manufacturing, Angela Jones of Lakeshore Designs, and Shelby Leonard-Watt of S.O.S. are the finalists for the 2020 Businesswoman of The Year – Entrepreneur award. Sponsored by the Women' s Business Network of Peterborough and presented by the Greater Peterborough Chamber of Commerce, there is also a Businesswoman Of The Year – Organization award, with finalists Sandra Dueck of the Greater Peterborough Chamber of Commerce, Katie Haddlesey of Curve Lake First Nation, and Rosalea Terry of the Innovation Cluster.

The Greater Peterborough Chamber of Commerce has announced the finalists for the 17th annual Peterborough Business Excellence Awards and, in partnership with the Women’s Business Network of Peterborough, the finalists for the Businesswomen of the Year Awards.

The chamber is also partnering with the Peterborough County Federation of Agriculture to recognize the 2020 Peterborough County Farm Family of the Year.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020 awards event will take place virtually on the evening of Wednesday, October 21st. It includes a pre-show reception on the Zoom video-conferencing platform at 6 p.m. followed by a pre-recorded virtual awards show at 7 p.m.

Advertisement - story continues below

 

 

“This year’s event will feature an exciting new format and the addition of some new awards,” says chamber president and CEO Stuart Harrison. “Now more than ever, we are looking forward to carrying on the tradition of honouring our local business community.”

While the virtual awards show will be free to watch, if you want access to the Zoom reception, a copy of the event program, a $15 gift card for Gerti’s, and to make a donation to Showplace Performance Centre, tickets are $30 plus HST. Tickets can be ordered online at www.excellencepeterborough.ca/tickets.

“We are proud to continue to support our caterer and location venue even though we are not celebrating in-person this year,” Harrison says, explaining the ticket price.

Peterborough Business Excellence Awards graphic

Awards will be presented in move than 20 categories, including the prestigious Business Citizen of the Year award, which will be announced on October 21st.

Along with the Peterborough Business Excellence Awards and Businesswomen of the Year Awards finalists, the chamber has also announced the recipients of its annual 4-Under-40 Profiles: Kemi Akapo, Waleed Dabbah, Shawn Morey, and Rosalea Terry.

The chamber also announced the recipient of this year’s New Canadian Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Gill and Nick Exton, owners and operators of the Canoe and Paddle pub as well as Stuff’d Ice Cream Bakery and Café and gift boutique Stuff, all in Lakefield.

Here is the complete list of award finalists, in alphabetical order, and the already announced awards:

Advertisement - story continues below

 

 

Skilled Trades

Sponsored by Business Development Bank of Canada

  • Cardinal Plumbing & Electric
  • Keene Truck Inc.
  • Percheron Plastic Inc.

 

Tourism

Sponsored by OLG

  • Multicultural Canada Day: New Canadians Centre Peterborough
  • Peterborough Air Show: The Loomex Group / The City of Peterborough
  • Peterborough Petes Hockey Club

 

Hospitality

Sponsored by Kawartha Credit Union

  • Hanoi House
  • The Imperial Tandoor
  • La Mesita Restaurante & Catering

 

Micro Business – Fewer than 5 employees

Sponsored by Trent Security Systems Ltd.

  • 705 Creative
  • Birchview Design
  • Peterborough Carpet Care

 

Retail

Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank

  • Floortrends
  • Needles in the Hay
  • Sustain

 

Professional Services

Sponsored by Community Futures Peterborough

  • Cambium Inc.
  • Lett Architects Inc.
  • Savino Human Resources Partners (SHRP)

 

Customer First

Sponsored by TD Bank Group

  • Gauvreau & Associates Chartered Professional Accountants
  • Glen Isle Agri-Services
  • Second Story Wedding Shop

 

Local Focus

Sponsored by Trent University

  • Kitchen Farmacy
  • Peterborough Housing
  • Silver Bean Cafe

 

Innovation/Research & Development

Sponsored by Cleantech Commons & Innovation Cluster

  • Canuck Play
  • Lab Improvements
  • Persian Empire Distillery / CDC Inc

 

Commercial Development Or Renovation

Sponsored by City of Peterborough

  • Fusion Bowl
  • Hospice Peterborough
  • Millbrook Mercantile

 

Entrepreneurial Spirit

Sponsored by Gauvreau & Associates Chartered Professional Accountants

  • Diatom Consulting and Training Ltd.
  • Floortrends
  • La Mesita Restaurante & Catering

 

Marketing & Promotion

Sponsored by The Peterborough Examiner

  • The Loomex Group / The City of Peterborough
  • Movingmedia Digital
  • Watson & Lou

 

Green Initiatives

Sponsored by the County of Peterborough

  • Camp Kawartha
  • The Gardener
  • Three Sisters Natural Landscapes

 

Health & Wellness

Sponsored by Peterborough Regional Health Centre

  • Dohjo Muay Thai and Fitness
  • Pilates on Demand
  • VON Peterborough Victoria Haliburton

 

Not-For-Profit

Sponsored by D.M. Wills Associates Ltd.

  • Junior Achievement of Peterborough Lakeland Muskoka
  • Peterborough Humane Society
  • YES Shelter for Youth and Families

 

Employer Of The Year

Sponsored by LLF Lawyers LLP

  • Comfort Keepers Peterborough
  • Gauvreau & Associates Chartered Professional Accountants
  • Lett Architects Inc.

 

Businesswoman of The Year – Entrepreneur

Sponsored by the Women’s Business Network of Peterborough

  • Rhonda Barnet – AVIT Manufacturing
  • Angela Jones – Lakeshore Designs
  • Shelby Leonard-Watt – S.O.S.

 

Businesswoman Of The Year – Organization

Sponsored by the Women’s Business Network of Peterborough

  • Sandra Dueck – Greater Peterborough Chamber of Commerce
  • Katie Haddlesey – Curve Lake First Nation
  • Rosalea Terry – Innovation Cluster

 

Peterborough County Farm Family Of The Year

Sponsored by the Peterborough County Federation of Agriculture

  • Recipient to be announced.

 

4-Under-40 Profiles

In memory of Kathy Windrem, sponsored by BDO Canada LLP

  • Kemi Akapo
  • Waleed Dabbah
  • Shawn Morey
  • Rosalea Terry

 

Business Student Leadership Prizes

Sponsored by Peterborough & the Kawarthas Economic Development

  • Trent University student – Shayan Faisal
  • Fleming College student – To be announced

 

New Canadian Entrepreneur Of The Year

Sponsored by Fleming College

  • Gill & Nick Exton (Canoe and Paddle)

 

Business Citizen Of The Year

Sponsored by Nexicom

  • Recipient to be announced.

Comments