Special air quality statement in effect Sunday for greater Kawarthas region

Smoke from forest fires in northwestern Ontario combined with ground-level ozone may deteriorate air quality

The late afternoon sun appears pinkish orange on July 19, 2021 due to smoke from active forest fires in northwestern Ontario moving over southern Ontario. (Photo: Bruce Head / kawarthaNOW)
The late afternoon sun appears pinkish orange on July 19, 2021 due to smoke from active forest fires in northwestern Ontario moving over southern Ontario. (Photo: Bruce Head / kawarthaNOW)

Environment Canada has issued a special air quality statement for all of the greater Kawarthas region for Sunday (July 25) due to high levels of air pollution.

The special air quality statement is in effect for Peterborough County, the City of Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland County, Hastings County, and Hastings County.

Smoke plumes from active forest fires in northwestern Ontario might affect portions of southern Ontario Sunday afternoon. Particulate matter combining with ground-level ozone may deteriorate the air quality.

Advertisement - story continues below

 

 

Conditions may persist into Monday.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can be harmful to your health.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.